Team History

2010 – Getting Started

  • The Wando Rugby Club is established by a small group of students
  • Wando Rugby Club chartered thru USA Rugby & Rugby South Carolina
  • Wando Players approach Outlaws Rugby Club for coaching needs
  • Chris Davis volunteers to be the first Head Coach
  • Dave Marshall volunteers as Assistant Coach and Treasurer
  • 13 players hold scrimmages against School of the Arts 

2011 – First Full Season

  • First full season in Rugby South Carolina statewide schedule
  • Tod Shepherd joins Coach Chris as co-Head Coaches
  • Total of 36 players
  • Team practices on a small field inside the I’On subdivision
  • Star players include Dana Corcoran, DJ Fuller, Tyler Griffin, Peter Huthwaite, Nick Morrison, Nicolae Toma
  • Regular season record:  3 wins vs. 6 losses
  • 2 Wando players make State all-stars
  • No playoffs made

2012 – First Playoff Appearance

  • Steve Evangelista joins the coaching staff
  • 11 teams now compete in Rugby South Carolina in one Division
  • 10 game Rugby South Carolina schedule
  • Total of 39 players
  • All games away as Wando Rugby did not have a home pitch
  • 4 Wando players make State All-stars
  • Wando wins two games, each by the score of 3-0, the lowest possible score in a rugby game
  • Regular season record:  5 wins vs. 4 losses and 1 cancellation
  • Made Rugby South Carolina playoffs
  • Placed 4th in State Rugby Championships
  • Nick Morrison wins MVP

2013 – State Runners-Up

  • Club grows to over 50 players
  • Former players Nick Morrison & Peter Huthwaite join the coaching staff
  • Wando Rugby now a school sponsored club
  • Mt. Pleasant Recreation provides a “pitch” at Cario fields Park West
  • Wando receives 4 scheduled home games
  • 16 High School teams now compete in Rugby South Carolina, divided into Divisions I & II, with Wando in Division I
  • 6 Wando players make State All-Stars
  • Regular season record:  7 wins vs. 2 losses
  • Defeated Greer in playoffs to advance to State Championship
  • Lost Rugby South Carolina State Championship to a powerhouse Chapin team
  • Invited to High School 7’s Championships in Philadelphia, PA
  • Ryan Springer wins MVP

2014 – State Champions

  • With 50 players, the club adds a “B Team” who competes in South Carolina Division II
  • Most of 2013 team returns for 2014 season (only graduated 4 seniors)
  • A Team goes undefeated 10-0, outscoring opposition 332-24
  • A Team defeats Chapin 45-0 in the state semi-finals, in the best game the team has played in their 5 year history
  • A Team wins first ever State Championship over Greenville High School by a score of 10-3
  • A Team ends the season ranked #19 in USA
  • B Team finishes regular season in 2nd place, losing the Division II State Championship to the Charleston Ravens’ A Team
  • Davis Strobel wins MVP

2015 – Lowcountry Champions

  • Club graduates 23 seniors from 2014 State Championship team
  • Guy Vorster & Jack Strobel join the coaching staff as team grows to 65 players
  • Rugby South Carolina adopts a regional structure, pitting A & B teams against each other
  • A Team has another undefeated regular season, outscoring the opposition 415-20, ranked as high as #9 in the country
  • B Team finishes regular season in 4th place
  • A Team defeats Aiken 65-0 and Chapin 28-0 in the playoffs
  • A Team dominates, but loses the State Championship in an overtime heart breaker in front of 1,000 home fans, played during Tropical Storm Ana.  The game is remembered as the “one that got away”
  • A Team ends the season ranked #24 in USA
  • Club hosts Bracebridge High School, a touring side from Ontario, Canada
  • Club hosts Georgetown Prep High School, a touring side from Washington, DC
  • Micah Stewart wins MVP

2016 – State Champions

  • Club grows to 80 players and graduates 9 seniors from the 2015 team
  • Kerry Gholson joins the coaching staff, as co-Head Coach of the B Team with Coach Steve
  • League reverts to Divisional alignment, with A Team in Division 1 and B Team in Division 2
  • A Team loses their first regular season match in over 3 years, 26-20 against South Greenville, in which Wando led 20-0 at halftime
  • A Team finishes regular season at 6-1
  • B Team finishes regular season in 5th place and wins the Division 2 Plate Title
  • A Team defeats Greenville 33-10 in the playoffs
  • A Team wins State Championship by defeating South Greenville 25-24 on a converted try on the last play of the game
  • A Team ends the season ranked #23 in USA
  • A Team attends Ruggerfest in Charlotte, defeating Union County and Myers Park, but losing to power Charlotte Catholic
  • Club hosts Bracebridge High School, a touring side from Canada
  • Charlie van Vliet wins MVP

2017 – State Champions

  • Club grows to 90 players
  • Simon Reid & Thomas Meredith join coaching staff
  • Club joins the inaugural MSIRL (Mid-South Independent Rugby League), a new league for elite high school programs
  • A Team finishes RSC regular season at 5-0, outscoring the opposition 156-21
  • B Team finishes RSC regular season at 4-2, while gaining playing time for the future C Team
  • A Team wins State Championship in Division I, defeating South Greenville 14-12
  • B Team wins State Championship in Division II, defeating Spring Hill by a score of 25-16
  • The MSIRL semi-finals are played on the same day as the finals, Memorial Day, in 95F heat in Charlotte, where the A Team defeats the Charlotte Tigers in the semis, and the “ice bath” tradition begins
  • A Team then wins the MSIRL Championship in a dominating performance against Union County from Charlotte by a score of 35-7
  • Charlie van Vliet wins MVP again

2018 – National Championships

  • Club starts an official C Team
  • John Wagner joins the coaching staff, as Head Coach of the C team
  • A Team dominates the RSC regular season undefeated with a record of 7-0-1, outscoring the opposition 384-47
  • A Team finished undefeated MSIRL, with a record of 6-0, outscoring the opposition 247-81
  • A Team loses the State Championship in a controversial game.  The A team was ahead 9-7 after regulation, but South Greenville scored in the mysterious 14th minute of extra time
  • B Team finishes RSC regular season at 6-1, outscoring the opposition 177-34
  • B Team wins State Championship in Division II, defeating Bishop England
  • A Team invited to the National Championships in Kansas City, where they defeat the reigning Tier II champions, St. Thomas Aquinas by a score of 15-14
  • A Team wins the Sportsmanship Award at the National Championships, receiving a new Hooligan kit.  Thanks Hooligan Rugby!
  • Arthur Doyle wins MVP

2019 – National Championships

  • Simon takes over as Head Coach from Tod Shepherd
  • The club forms an official 501c3 and also forms a Board of Directors lead by parents
  • A Team invited to the National Championships in Utah
  • Coleman Herteau joins the coaching staff, leading the fitness program and the C team
  • The club starts the first ever Wando Girls team, called the Wahines, with 52 girls registered
  • The Wahines are lead by Head Coach Kim Perritt, Coach Kerry, Coach Ogle and Coach Anne
  • A Team wins Charleston Post & Courier’s “Team of the Year”:
Share This